Non Immigrant

E-1/ E-2, Trade Agreement trader, investor, or essential employee
This classification is intended for citizens of countries with trade agreements with the United States. Owners of businesses which trade goods or services between the two countries or who invested in a business enterprise which they are going to direct and develop or for which they want to hire an essential employees might qualify.

Spouses of E-1 or E-2
Can obtain an Employment Authorization Document and work for the duration of their stay.

H-1B, Specialty occupation worker
This classification is intended for college or university graduates who come to the United States to perform professional services.

Spouses of H-1B
Professionals can enter with an H-4 visa, but are not allowed to work.

Starting in May 2015, that situation might change for some H-4 holders thanks to President Obama’s executive action.

L-1, Intracompany transferee
This classification allows executives, managers, or skilled knowledge employees of multinationals with offices in the United States to be transferred to the US, as long as they have worked for the company at least  1 of the past 3 years.

Spouses of L-1
Can obtain an Employment Authorization Document and work for the duration of their stay.

 O-1, Extraordinary ability in the sciences, business, or the arts
This classification allows for people with extraordinary ability in the sciences or business or distinguished abilities in the arts to come to the United States to carry on in their field of endeavor.
Spouses and children may not work in the United States under this classification, but they may engage in full or part time study on an O-3 visa.

TN, Trade Agreement NAFTA (Canada & Mexico)
This classification allows Canadian and Mexican professionals to work in the United States. Spouses of TN can get a TD visa, but cannot obtain an Employment Authorization Document.